Name:Barn on the west side of the yard at Standon Farm, Peter Tavy

Summary

A structure is depicted on the Tithe Map against the western boundary of the farm, although an 1870 date stone on the western gable of this building suggests it may be a later replacement.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• BARN (XIX - 1850 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Very small rectangular building shown on 19th century Tithe Map against the western boundary of the yard.

Detached rectangular building shown on the western boundary of the yard at Standon farmstead.

Detached rectangular building shown on western boundary of the yard at Standon Farm with two small extensions on the north side and another on the south side.

Greeves, T., 2009, Standon Farm: an historical and archaeological survey, 83-86, 100, 103 Figures 11, 23, 35-36 (Report - Survey). SDV360465.

The barn on the west side of the farmyard at Standon Farm. Dated to 1870 by the stone in the west gable end. There is an arched opening to an upper level on the east side and a wide arched opening from the lower ground level on the west side. It was a 'cart linhay' in the mid 20th century with a 'hayloft' above. In 1995 the upper portion was converted to a 'Galley' kitchen measuring 5.6 metres by 4.55 metres. The lower area of 8.36 metres by 5.8 metres is accessed by a door at tha bottom of a flight of six steps. The eastern portion has been divided into two compartments by a modern blockwork wall. A small building of 1.6 metres by 1.4 metres attached to the north wall was historically an outside WC but now used as an electricity Switch Room.
The dated and inscribed stone is located close to the top of the external west gable of the barn. The initials 'E C' in the first line presumably indicate Edwin Collard. The date '1870' is on the second line and the smller initials 'R H' are on the third line.

Detached rectangular building against the western boundary of the yard shown on modern mapping.