Name:Ruined farmhouse at Standon Farm, Peter Tavy

Summary

Standon Farmhouse was demolished as a result of a fire in 1977; only the north wall survives. The dwelling immediately to the east with the 1746 datestone in the south wall has been cement rendered. This building and the old farm outbuildings have now been converted into military accommodation.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XIX - 1870 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Rectangular building shown on 19th century Tithe Map on the southern side of the yard.

Rectangular building with a small extension to the south shown on the south side of the yard at Standon farmstead.

Rectangular building shown on south side of the yard at Standon Farm. Map object partly based on this source.

(02/09/1998) Standon Farmhouse at SX54498146 was demolished as a result of a fire in 1977; only the north wall survives. The dwelling immediately to the east with the 1746 datestone in the south wall has been cement rendered. This building and the old farm outbuildings have now been converted into military accommodation.
The two granite structures noted in the SMR at SX54398138 and SX54428157 were not located in dense bracken but they are probably pens or fodder stores.
SX54088155. An amorphous stony mound possibly a clearance cairn lies in dense bracken. It is 8.2m by 8.7m and a maximum 1.4m high.

(20/01/2001) The buildings at Standon Farm have recently been renovated. The field hedges are in a reasonable state of repair. The origins and functions of the amorphous mound is not clear.

Greeves, T., 2009, Standon Farm: an historical and archaeological survey, 87, 103 Figures 23 & 39 (Report - Survey). SDV360465.

The new farmhouse was destroyed by fire in May 1977 and only the north wall survives. The fireplace and two arched alcoves are still visible in the north wall. A sketch plan of the farmhouse was made in 1971 shown in Figure 39.
A dated stone was removed after the fire of 1977 and built into a garden hedge in Gulworthy.

Western side of building not shown on modern mapping. Map object partly based on this source.