Name:Cottage in Great Marsh south-west of Standon Farm, Peter Tavy

Summary

A ruined cottage of probably post medieval origin lies in unmanaged woodland at SX54068123 near the junction of the River Tavy and the Baggator Brook. The roofless two-roomed building measuring 8.6m by 6.2m has partially collapsed walling up to 1.8m high and intact gable ends approximately 2.9m high. The chimney and the inglenook survive. Slight traces of a garden plot lie to the south. Investigated as part of the RCHME Willsworthy Project in 1998.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Not shown on 19th century Tithe Map.

Small rectangular building shown on 19th century map.

Small rectangular building shown on early 20th century map.

(02/07/1998) A ruined cottage of probable post medieval origin lies in unmanaged woodland at SX54068123 near the junction of the River Tavy and the Baggator Brook. The roofless two-roomed building measuring 8.6m by 6.2m has partially collapsed walling up to 1.8m high and intact gable ends up to 2.9m high. The chimney and the inglenook survive. Slight traces of a garden plot lie to the south.

(17/01/2001) The ruins of this cottage though overgrown are generally well preserved.

Greeves, T., 2009, Standon Farm: an historical and archaeological survey, 88-94, Figures 40-46 (Report - Survey). SDV360465.

The ruined remains if a cottage in Great Marsh 490 metres to the southwest of Standon Farm and close to the east bank of the River Tavy just north of the confluence with the Baggator Brook. The internal measurements are 6.4 metres by 4.2 metres with good stone quoins and well built walls. The east gable end of the two storey structure stands to 3.4 metres high. Chimney breasts extend from both west and east gables with an upper storey fireplace surviving in the west end. No window openings are visible but there is an entrance gap in the south wall.

Small building shown on modern mapping.