Name:Remains of a building north of Baggator Brook, Peter Tavy

Summary

The ruined remains of a small building 35 metres south of a cottage, surviving as an earthwork terraced into the ground and measuring 6.5 metres long by 5 metres wide. Possible Medieval date; unlikely to be later than circa 1700. May have been associated with local mining activity.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• BUILDING (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1850 AD)

Not shown on 19th century Tithe Map.

Not shown on 19th century map.

Not shown on early 20th century map.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Possibly visible on aerial photograph. Map object partly based on this source.

Greeves, T., 2009, Standon Farm: an historical and archaeological survey, 92-94, Figures 46 (Report - Survey). SDV360465.

The ruined remains of a small building attached to the east side of a relict boudary 35 metres south of a cottage. The building survives as an earthwork terraced into the ground and measuring 6.5 metres long by 5 metres wide. It could be of Medieval date and is unlikely to be later than circa 1700. It may have been associated with local mining activity. Map object partly based on this source.

Not shown on modern mapping.