Name:Remains of a small building south-east of Standon Farmstead

Summary

The footings of a sub-rectangular structure of possible post- medieval origin lie in dense bracken on a gentle slope SE of Standon Farm. It is levelled into the slope and a field bank extends from one side. It has one, possibly two, small rooms and the walling, of large boulders and stones, is 1.1m wide and up to 0.7m high. There may be an entrance in the southern side. The surrounding are has been partially cleared of surface boulders to form a large field but the plot is now overgrown with mature gorse.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• BUILDING (Built, XVI to XVII - 1540 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))

Not shown on early 20th century map or preceding 19th century historic maps.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Not visible on aerial photograph.

(11/08/1998) The footings of a sub-rectangular structure lies in dense bracken on a gentle slope SE of Standon Farm. It is levelled into the slope and a field bank extends from one side.
It measures internally 4.4m by 3.0m with a foundation wall of boulders and slabs 1.1m wide and up to 0.7m high. A gap in the south wall may mark the position of an entrance. A second room of similar proportions may once have existed on the south side but all that can now be identified are a few large boulders and stones.
The date and function of this structure is not obvious but it may have been a small shelter of post medieval origin.

(16/01/2001) The remains of this building are as described in 1998 but are very overgrown. The area has been partially cleared of boulders for use in the past as a field plot but it is now covered with mature gorse.

Greeves, T., 2009, Standon Farm: an historical and archaeological survey, 94, Figures 23 & 47 (Report - Survey). SDV360465.

Structure b): A two roomed rectilinear stone-walled building at SX5453581412. A relict field wall is attached and extends to the south-south-east. The structure is sited along the contour with a long axis aligned north-north-east to south-south-west. The northern room is 3.8 metres by 3.3 metres and the southern room 3.5 metres by 3.2 metres. There is an entrance gap 0.6 metres wide in the north-west corner. Extending southwards for circa 3 metres is a possible terraced area. The building probably dates to before 1700.