Name:Granite troughs formerly located at Standon Farm, Peter Tavy

Summary

(Both troughs now relocated to Higher Uppacott; see notes below). A fine granite trough was located at SX54488145 in an open area adjacent to the old farmhouse at Standon. It measures 1.0 metre by 0.7 metres and 0.4 metres deep and is cut into a granite boulder 1.2 metres by 0.9 metres and 0.6 metres thick. Greeves (2009) records a second trough on the north side of the farm, which may tally with the 1998 description of feature 1335491, although the given grid reference does not match.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• TROUGH (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD? (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

(02/09/1998) A fine granite trough is located at SX54488145 in an open area adjacent to the old farmhouse at Standon. It measures 1.0 metre by 0.7 metres and 0.4 metres deep and is cut into a granite boulder 1.2 metres by 0.9 metres and 0.6 metres thick.

(14/01/2001) The water-filled trough is as described.
(17/01/2001) A stone trough lies near an outbuilding at Standon at SX?53188281. It was probably moved to this position from elsewhere in the farmyard as it appears to have been abandoned here. It is sub-square with round corners and measures a maximum 1.1m by 0.9m and 0.46m thick. The trough is 0.25m deep, and there is a slight knotch on one of the sides.
[NB: the given grid reference does not match this site, although the description does, this may require updating if incorrect. Richards, A. F., 16/11/2021].

Greeves, T., 2009, Standon Farm: an historical and archaeological survey, 101-102, Figures 55-56 (Report - Survey). SDV360465.

Trough a): A large trough immediately to the south-west of Standon Farm is 1.3 metres by 1 metre by 0.65 metres high. Two shallow channels are cut into the top of one long side and a small iron ring is plugged into the vertical face of the opposite side. Approximate Grid Reference at SX54498145.
Trough b) An irregular shaped trough on the north side of the farm complex is 0.95 metres by 0.9 metres by 0.3 metres high with a drain hole in one corner. Approximate Grid Reference at SX54508148.

Bray, L., 2021, Granite troughs at Standon Farm relocated (Personal Comment). SDV364622.

(16/11/2021) Update on the location of these features. Both troughs were moved in October 2021 for safekeeping; both have suffered damage through fire lighting. Now located at Higher Uppacott (see record MDV132027) near side entrance.