Name:Field boundaries in woods north-west of Trenchford Reservoir

Summary

A number of the boundaries depicted on the 19th century historic maps no longer survive. Woodland survey in 1994 noted some remaining sections of boundary.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

A number of field boundaries are depicted on the late 19th century historic map, many of which are no longer surviving.

Shame, S., 1994, Woodland Archaeological Survey Kennick and Tottiford Woods, Devon, Kennick, Y3-5, AA1 (Report - Survey). SDV360483.

Remains of field boundaries noted from SX7992 8279 to SX8000 8283. Also structural remains noted at SX8016 8280, approximately SX8011 8290 and SX7998 8268 that may also be associated with old field boundaries.