Name:War Department Boundary Stones to the south and west of Standon Farm, Peter Tavy

Summary

Four War Department boundary stones to the south and west of Standon Farm are four of the 46 stones marking the edge of the military owned property in the Willsworthy area

• BOUNDARY STONE (XIX to XX - 1900 AD to 1950 AD)

Full description

Greeves, T., 2009, Standon Farm: an historical and archaeological survey, 104, Figure 58 (Report - Survey). SDV360465.

Four War Department boundary stones recorded in the area. The stones are inscribed 'WD 29' at SX54958113, 'WD 30' at SX54768097, 'WD 31' at SX54018112 and 'WD 32' at SX5392815653.

National Monument Record, 2017, Pastscape, 1148534, 1148539, 1149312, 1149353 (Website). SDV359964.

A military boundary stone situated at SX54958113. The roughly dressed pillar, inscribed WD 29, is 0.8 metres high and 0.3 metres square. It is drill split.
A military boundary stone situated at SX54768097. The roughly dressed pillar, inscribed WD 30, is 1.1 metres high and 0.3 metres by 0.28 metres.
A military boundary stone situated at SX54 018112 on an island in the River Tavy. The roughly dressed stone inscribed WD 31 is 0.7 metres high and 0.3 metres by 0.18 metres.
A military boundary stone situated at SX53928156 on the left bank of the River Tavy. The roughly dressed stone inscribed WD 32 is 0.8 metres high and 0.3 metres square.
These stones are four of 46 stones marking the edge of the military owned property in the Willsworthy area.