Name:Two Stiles to the to the north and west of Standon Farm, Peter Tavy

Summary

Two stiles through field boundaries to the north and west of Standon Farm possibly visible on early 20th century map

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• STILE (XVII to XIX - 1700 AD to 1900 AD)

A possible gap in the field boundary to the north of the farmstead may indicate the site of a stile and a further field boundary to the west of the northern shippon may indicate the site of the steps with stile. Map object partly based on this source.

Greeves, T., 2009, Standon Farm: an historical and archaeological survey, 100, Figures 23 (Report - Survey). SDV360465.

Structure h): Two stiles survive to the north and west of Standon farmstead. One is located on the south side of a field named 'Barn Park' in the 19th century Tithe Map Apportionment at the north-west corner of the North Shippon. On the west side of Water lane is a blocked up flight of steps which lead to a step stile set into the eastern hedge of a field named 'Great Meadow' in the 19th century Tithe Map Apportionment. A possible curving path leads from these towards 'Will Park' and may indicate a route for collecting water or taking dairy produce to be stored in a butterwell.