Name:Parish Boundary Stones 63 metres south of Gawton Bridge, Bere Ferrers

Summary

Two boundary stones. One dating to the early 19th century marking the boundary between the parishes of Beer Ferrers and Tavistock, the other, a smaller stone set up in 2000 to mark the boundary between Beer Ferrers and Gulworthy.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• BOUNDARY STONE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'B.S.' (Boundary Stone) marked.

Jenkinson, T., 2006, Unclassified/B3257 Lewtrenchard to Bere Ferrers (Report - Survey). SDV348114.

Parish boundary stones about 50 metres south of old railway bridge, next to a water hydrant opposite a small layby.
1. Worn two faced marker with paint residues, dating from about 1822. 1.02 metres tall with a raised ridge down the centre. Inscribed Beer/Ferris/Tavi-/Stock.
2. Polished granite stone with the legend 'Bere Ferrers/Gulworthy/2000' clearly painted in black. A millennium stone.
Date of most recent survey: 25th August 2004

'BS' (Boundary Stone) marked.