Name:Milestones at Tavistock Cross, Bere Ferrers

Summary

Two unusual, large brick and slate milestones dating to about 1868, one inscribed with the distance to Tavistock, the other to Denhambridge. They both have unusual sword or dagger like arrows pointing the direction. The milestones may relate to the building of the Bible Christian Chapel in Beertown in 1868.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• MILESTONE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Jenkinson, T., 2006, Unclassified/B3257 Lewtrenchard to Bere Ferrers (Report - Survey). SDV348114.

Interesting and unusual milestones at Tavistock Cross which are thought to relate to the building of the Bible Christian Chapel in Beertown in 1868.
1. A large brick/slate marker with a slate recessed panel dating from about 1868. On east side of road. Inscribed To/Tavistock/6 Miles. The legend was once painted white but is now worn away somewhat. An unusual sword/dagger like arrow points the direction.
2. Similar milestone to above on the east side of the fork to Denhambridge with white painted legend. Inscribed To/Denhambridge/1 1/2 Miles.
Date of most recent survey 25th August 2004.

Two milestones ('MS') marked.