Name:Milestone at Quarry Corner, Bere Ferrers

Summary

Unusual, large brick and slate milestone dating to about 1868 with a sword or dagger like arrow pointing the direction to Calstock Ferry. One of a group of milestones thought to relate to the building of the Bible Christian Chapel in Beertown in 1868.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• MILESTONE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Jenkinson, T., 2006, Unclassified/B3257 Lewtrenchard to Bere Ferrers (Report - Survey). SDV348114.

Milestone situated beside the road to Calstock, on the north side of the road where it forks to Bere Alston and Bere Ferrers. A large brick/slate marker dating to about 1868 with a sword/dagger direction arrow. Inscribed To/Calstock/2 miles/Ferry Only
One of an interesting and unusual group of markers thought to relate to the building of the Bible Christian Chapel in Beertown in 1868.
Date of most recent survey: 25th August 2004. Has ivy growing over the top and white paint residues on the face

Jenkinson, T., 2017, Bere Alston Milestones (Correspondence). SDV360962.

Site visit by members of the Milestone Society on 2nd November 2017 confirmed damage to the Calstock Ferry Stone. The loose stones have been cleared away. The two nearby stones at Tavistock Cross are also vulnerable to damage as covered with vegetation.

Milestone ('MS') marked.

Horner, B., 2017, Milestones/Structures at Tavistock Cross/Quarry Corner, Bere Alston (Correspondence). SDV360546.

Report that the milestone, one of a group of four elaborate structures at Quarry Corner/Tavistock Cross, has been damaged. Attached photo showing damage.