Name:Track to Piall Bridge

Summary

Old track (probable earlier route of the adjacent road) noted in 1996 forest survey, running down to ford on the north side of Piall Bridge.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• TRACKWAY (Constructed, XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1750 AD? (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

SX5953 6050 - Track
Track, probably earlier route of adjacent road, running parallel to and roughly downhill of present road - along top of steep bank south of Piall River. Runs down to ford on the north side of Piall Bridge. Width variable but generally 4.0 - 5.0 metres wide with earth bank along one or both sides 1.0 - 1.5 metres high. Further to west the track is slighted by the road, before levelling out.