Name:Remains of building in Newpark Wood

Summary

Poorly preserved remains of a structure, close to quarry workings, surviving as a series of parallel scarps; no outline of a building is visible. Noted in 1996 woodland survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• STRUCTURE (Constructed, XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1750 AD? to 1950 AD)

Full description

Berry, N. + Simmonds, T., 1996, An Archaeological Survey of Boro Wood (SX7571), Erme Wood (SX6357), Wistmans Wood (SX6177) and Newpark Waste (SX5961), 29, NW05 (Report - Survey). SDV360518.

SX5949 6067 - Building / earthwork
Poorly preserved remains of a structure, sited close to a series of quarry workings adjacent to the intersection of the Piall and tributary stream. Survives largely as a series of parallel scarps, averaging 0.3 metres in height. No outline of a building is visible, although the scarps, all aligned north-south, suggest a stone-built structure of unknown configuration. Maximum extent of the site 16 metres (north-south) by 8.0 metres (east-west). Surface stone clearly visible at the time of survey.