Name:Wall in Newpark Wood

Summary

Section of walling running alongside the River Piall; may have functioned as a revetment for path running slightly uphill. Noted in 1996 woodland survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• WALL (Constructed, XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1751 AD? (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

Full description

Berry, N. + Simmonds, T., 1996, An Archaeological Survey of Boro Wood (SX7571), Erme Wood (SX6357), Wistmans Wood (SX6177) and Newpark Waste (SX5961), 29, NW07 (Report - Survey). SDV360518.

SX5929 6076 - Wall.
Stone built wall at foot of slope running in a north-west by south-east direction alongside the River Piall. Appears to function as revetment for path running slightly uphill for 30 metres, possibly connected to gully. Wall fades into side of steep natural scarp at south-eastern end.