Name:Possible Ditched Curviliner Enclosure, Land North of Abbotsham Road, Bideford

Summary

Possible ditched enclosure as indicated by curvelinear responses shown in a geophysical survey. They would appear to indicate a large ditched enclosure which has been cut in two by Badgershill Wood.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD? (Between))

Full description

Gater, J., 2017, Land North of Abbotsham Road, Bideford: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV360551.

SUMO Services Ltd were commissioned to undertake a geophysical survey of an area outlined for residential development. This survey forms part of an archaeological investigation being undertaken.

Curvilinear responses [1] and [2], in Areas 1 and 4 respectively, would appear to indicate a large ditched enclosure which has been cut in two by Badgershill Wood. The presence of an internal ditch [3] adds weight to an archaeological origin, but there is no other evidence to support the existence of such an enclosure. If the interpretation is correct, the enclosure would be straddling a small valley, through which a watercourse runs; that is, occupying an unusual topographic location. Hence the responses are classified as being of possible archaeological interest.

Legg, S., 2018, Land North of Abbotsham Road, Bideford, Devon: Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV364312.

An archaeological evaluation was undertaken by Wessex Archaeology, between 19th February to 19th March 2018, on a 14.75 hectare area of land located on the western side of Bideford, Devon, centred on National Grid Reference (NGR) 243385 126835. The work was commissioned by Pegasus Group, on behalf of Gladman Developments Ltd, and carried out as part of a staged approach in determining the archaeological potential of the site, ahead of the proposed development of housing, public open space, landscaping, drainage and vehicular access. A total of 23 trenches were excavated.

The evaluation recorded a Late Neolithic pit, several undated pits and an enclosure. . An enclosure with outer and inner ditches, identified at the base of a coombe by geophysical survey, was investigated.

Trenches 13, 14 and 17 were positioned to target a series of the enclosure anomalies interpreted as forming an enclosure with inner and outer ditches. The outer enclosure ditch was represented in all three trenches; the inner enclosure ditch was present only in trenches 13 and 14.

The enclosure was such that the interior was set in a depression through which a stream now flows. The full extent of the ditches is not known as the geophysical survey did not extend into the lower ground towards the stream, and the proposed construction plans for the site show no impact upon this area, so it was not trenched.

Both inner and outer ditch segments in trench 14 produced concentrations of marine shell (composed mostly of limpet, with smaller quantities of mussel, cockle, periwinkle and carpet shell). In the inner ditch there was a dump of material on the upslope side of the feature. The outer ditch segment also contained this deposit but here it was more widespread and deeper, extending almost the full width of the feature and certainly the full width of the segment, and being over 0.3 m thick and including a localised lens of soil. Stabilisation occurred after the deposition of the marine shell in both inner and outer ditch segments.

Few finds were recorded from the ditches. A small spindle whorl came from the tertiary fill of outer ditch 1309 (Pl. 11); two rounded, but unworked pebbles were also recovered. Fragments of animal bone were found throughout the fills of outer enclosure ditch 1409, and a small quantity from one fill of inner enclosure ditch 1305. A small iron nail head came from a tertiary fill of inner ditch 1305, and amorphous fragments of fired clay from outer ditch 1309. A single piece of iron-working slag from the lower fill of outer ditch 1705 (Pl. 12) is indicative of a date not earlier than the Iron Age, however no pottery was recovered from either ditch.

The charred plant remains from the inner and outer ditches are dominated by naked barley and naked wheat, suggesting a medieval or later date for these features.