Name:Quarry pits and spoil heaps in Newpark Waste

Summary

An area of irregular pits and associated spoil heaps extending over 0.5 - 0.7 hectares north of Quick Bridge. Some pits have mature deciduous trees estimated at 100-150 years old growing over them. Recorded in 1996 woodland survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• PIT (Constructed, XVIII - 1750 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))
  • SPOIL HEAP (Constructed, XVIII - 1750 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

SX59316090 - Quarry pits and spoil heaps.
Area of irregular pits and associated spoil heaps. Extends over 0.5 - 0.7 hectares and beyond into forested area at south-western end of Newpark Waste north of Quick Bridge. Some pits have mature deciduous trees growing in them or on spoil heaps, of 100-150 years old. Whole area is disturbed by forest activity.