Name:Quarry pit and spoil heap in Newpark Wood

Summary

Small roughly square pit with upcast / spoil on south-east side, spread over an area measuring 5.0 by 4.0 metres. Recorded in the 1996 woodland survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Constructed, XVIII - 1750 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))
  • SPOIL HEAP (Constructed, XVIII - 1750 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

SX5943 6084 - Quarry pit and spoil heap.
Small pit measuring roughly 2.5 metres square by 0.7 metres deep. Upcast / spoil heap on the south-east side, spread over an area measuring 5.0 by 4.0 metres with a small oak tree growing on it. In Newpark Wood, on edge of forestry activity and 'enclosure' of old deciduous woodland in the west end of the wood. Likely that other pits relating to mining activity existed in this area but have been destroyed by forestry activity.