Name:Pond north of Newpark Wood

Depicted on the mid-late 20th century historic mapping. Recorded in the 1996 woodland survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• POND (Constructed, Mid 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1950 AD (Between) to 1990 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric (Cartographic). SDV350058.

Depicted on the mid-later 20th century historic mapping (not shown on any other the previous historic maps).

Berry, N. + Simmonds, T., 1996, An Archaeological Survey of Boro Wood (SX7571), Erme Wood (SX6357), Wistmans Wood (SX6177) and Newpark Waste (SX5961), 32, NW22 (Report - Survey). SDV360518.

SX5953 6099 - Pond.
Pond in Newpark Waste, just north of Newpark Wood, shown on map. Very overgrown around edges. Large banks around perimeter apparently of artificial construction, 3.0 - 4.0 metres wide, maximum of 2.0 metres high on northern side. Large boulders visible, possible vertical sided banks. Possible small island in pond. Whole is surrounded by wire fence, broken down in places. Ordnance Survey 1:2500 map shows track leading to pond, but content, date and function unknown.

Pond shown on modern mapping to north of Newpark Wood, with track running southwards into the wood.