Name:Cairns in field south of Parkland Farm

Summary

Features recorded in 1996 woodland survey, probable clearance cairns. Consist of large and small boulders and rocks; possible remains of earlier field boundaries; possibly prehistoric in origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Berry, N. + Simmonds, T., 1996, An Archaeological Survey of Boro Wood (SX7571), Erme Wood (SX6357), Wistmans Wood (SX6177) and Newpark Waste (SX5961), 34, NW 36 (Report - Survey). SDV360518.

SX5920 6180, SX5922 6198 and SX5926617 (digit missing from final grid reference) - Clearance cairns. In southern part of field immediately south of Parkland Farm. Consists of large and small boulders and rocks, possibly remains of earlier field boundaries, as traces of banks aligned on cairns, but much disturbed, though probably prehistoric in origin.