Name:Field Boundaries, Land North of Abbotsham Road, Bideford.

Geophysical survey identified a number of anomalies thought to relate to former field boundaries.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM
Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval - 1540 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (XIX to Late 20th Century - 1840 AD to 1999 AD)

Full description

Gater, J., 2017, Land North of Abbotsham Road, Bideford: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV360551.

SUMO Services Ltd were commissioned to undertake a geophysical survey of an area outlined for residential development. This survey forms part of an archaeological investigation being undertaken. A magnetometer survey was carried out over an area of 16.5 hectares of ground at Bideford, Devon.

Numerous former field boundaries have been identified in the data. A large proportion are visible on old maps and are marked as corroborated; the remainder appear to be old boundaries because of the location and relationship to other boundaries, but they remain uncorroborated.

Legg, S., 2018, Land North of Abbotsham Road, Bideford, Devon: Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV364312.

An archaeological evaluation was undertaken by Wessex Archaeology, between 19th February to 19th March 2018, on a 14.75 hectare area of land located on the western side of Bideford, Devon, centred on National Grid Reference (NGR) 243385 126835. The work was commissioned by Pegasus Group, on behalf of Gladman Developments Ltd, and carried out as part of a staged approach in determining the archaeological potential of the site, ahead of the proposed development of housing, public open space, landscaping, drainage and vehicular access. A total of 23 trenches were excavated.

The evaluation recorded a Late Neolithic pit, several undated pits and an enclosure. Post-medieval field boundaries were recorded across the site, as well as modern water management systems.