Name:Field system in Parkland Plantation

Summary

Prehistoric field system in area north of Parkland Farm, consisting of three rectangular fields with walls suggesting other possible subdivisions further to the west. Recorded in 1996 woodland survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

SX5920 6213 - Field System.
Series of well-preserved field walls of characteristically prehistoric configuration, located within the boundary of what appears on the 1890 6 inch Ordnance Survey map sheet as Parkland Plantation, and it is likely that this is responsible for its excellent state of preservation. Its principal axis correlate with and continue the alignment of field boundaries to the north, north-west and east of Parkland. Three rectangular fields are clearly visible on the ground from the pattern of walls running north-west by south-east, with other alignments suggesting possible subdivisions further to the west. This suggests that the pattern of modern field boundaries to the north and east of Parkland preserve the basic shape of a much larger field system extending south and east of Parkland for over half a kilometre.