Name:Field system east of Parkland Farm

Summary

An extensive irregular field system of probable Bronze Age origin has been identified by field and aerial survey as part of wider later-prehistoric settlement on the south-west facing slopes east of Cholwich Town, Cornwood. Several hut circles and at least two small enclosures are associated with the field system. The south-east end of the field system was partly incorporated into the medieval field pattern.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Berry, N. + Simmonds, T., 1996, An Archaeological Survey of Boro Wood (SX7571), Erme Wood (SX6357), Wistmans Wood (SX6177) and Newpark Waste (SX5961), 35-6, NW44-3 (Report - Survey). SDV360518.

SX5949 6196 – Enclosure and field walls
Well-preserved enclosure and field walls sharing a north-west by south-east alignment. Flanking the enclosure to the north-west and south-east are two areas, roughly rectangular and defined by large spreads of rocks and boulders. The latter is clearly a field wall abutting the cleared enclosure, extending around 10 metres further south-west. Running from the south-east side of the cleared enclosure is a wall and scarp running parallel to, though 6.0 metres south of the present-day field boundary for around 60 metres or more. At its eastern extremity is another enclosure recorded elsewhere (MDV5540). Together, these remains represent the southern edge of fields and settlement to the north of the area.
SX5958 6187 - Settlement and field system.
Prehistoric terraced fields and settlement enclosure, east of Parkland, approximately along the 860 foot contour. Situated along the wooded half of the south-west field, lower half pasture. Boulder strewn slopes, with mixed aged oak trees and bracken ground cover. Main feature is a prehistoric enclosure cut by later east-west (probably post-medieval) wall. The western boundary of the enclosure continues downslope, with banks / walls joining from east and west forming a series of roughly parallel terraced fields along the contours immediately below the later post-medieval wall, joining another associated enclosure and fields (to the west).
Further features visible downslope below the track, adjacent to eastern field boundary. These consist of rough banks of rocks and boulders forming a steep scarp, with signs of formal construction beneath, and at the eastern end a short, curving section of wall fading out on the rocky slope.

Environment Agency, 1998-2017, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: South Devon Coast to Dartmoor, LIDAR SX5961-SX5962 Environment Agency DTM 01-JAN-1998 to 31-MAY-2017 (Cartographic). SDV361470.

Linear and curvilinare boundaries are identifiable as earthworks.

Linear and curvilinare boundaries are visible as earthworks.

A field system of probable Bronze Age date is visible on aerial photographs of 1965, digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2007 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 as irregular earthwork banks extending the south-west facing slopes east of Cholwich Town, Cornwood.
The field system extends south-westwards for circa 300m from a concentration of settlement evidence in the form of oval enclosures and hut circles at circa SX59556206 (see MDV79189), the visible banks defining irregularly shaped enclosures or fields of up to 1ha in area. Amongst the fields are dispersed at least 2 roughly oval enclosures, 6 hut circles and numerous small mounds, probably the remains of clearance cairns.
The banks are identifiable on the lidar derived images extending into woodland to the south of a north-west to south-east aligned boundary of probably post-medieval date, which bisects the enclosure MDV5540.
The field system was probably partly incorporated into the medieval field system, defining the irregularly shaped extant field pattern at the south-east limit of the system.