Name:2 North Harton Cottage, Lustleigh

Summary

Building probably dates to the late 19th century, based on cartographic evidence and is thought to have been a dairy / barn. Converted into a dwelling and enlarged in modern times. Previously included in listing, this building is now (2019) no longer covered by the amended listing.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUSTLEIGH

• DAIRY? (Built, XIX - 1849 AD to 1880 AD? (Between))
  • HOUSE (Altered, XX - 1950 AD to 1990 AD (Between))

The late 19th century historic map of North Harton shows a new building constructed here, joining the farmhouse with the farm building lying parallel to the north. Not shown on the Tithe Map, this structure appears to be mid to late-19th century in date.

Unchanged from the late 19th century historic map.

Higher North Harton Farmhouse (now Cottages Nos. 1 and 2).
Pair of cottages, formerly a farmhouse. 17th or early 18th century. Granite rubble with concrete-tiled roof. Two granite ashlar chimneystacks on ridge, one in right-hand gable, one off-centre to left (probably on gable of original cottage). Older, right-hand cottage has central entrance-passage with room at either side.
Two storeys. Four-window front, the left-hand window in each storey set in what appears to be a later addition. Ground-storey windows in older part have segmental arches. Right-hand window in each storey and second window from right in second storey are early 18th century wood casements with moulded mullions and leaded panes. Other windows have small-paned wood casements, except for third window from right which has a 20th century metal-framed window. Plank door with applied ribs.
Interior has chamfered upper-floor beam in left-hand room. Some early 18th century panelled doors upstairs. Roof rebuilt 20th century, leaving plain feet of principal rafters in second-storey rooms.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

The aerial image shows the building has been converted into a dwelling, and is much larger than originally depicted on the 19th century historic map.

The modern map shows this property (No. 2 North Harton Cottage).

Richards, A. F., 2017-2019, Comments regarding listed building(s) at North Harton (Personal Comment). SDV360552.

Listing point for Higher North Harton Farmhouse (MDV37951) lies at SX76685 82860, sited on No. 2 North Harton Cottage, although the designation covers both Nos. 1 and 2, as they are part of the original farmhouse.
The List description refers mainly to the older part of the property (currently No. 1 North Harton Cottage), which adjoins this building to the south. This building may be an old dairy / barn; it is referred to as a converted farm building in sales particulars; 'Old Dairy' is referred to as part of the original building surviving on the lower ground level.
Update (January 2019); this building is no longer listed; amended designation covers only the original building (MDV37951), adjoining to the south.