Name:Collin's Stoke farm, Holne

Summary

No longer extant; this farmstead / smallholding is depicted on the Tithe Map to the north-east of Seale Stoke farm. Appears to have fallen out of use by the later 19th century, although a single farm building / barn remains, which may date to the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Small farm recorded as 'Collin's Stoke' on the Tithe Map; plot 25. Depicted with two buildings, one aligned east-west, parallel to the road and another aligned north-west by south-east just south of the former, with a series of enclosures / yards / gardens subdividing the larger plot.

By the later 19th century, only a single building shown and this is shown with a dashed line directly adjacent to the road (closer than on the Tithe Map, so this may not be the same building). Gardens / enclosures still depicted.

Unchanged from the late 19th century historic map.

Modern map shows the remaining late 19th century (possibly older) building.