Name:Arms Store, Eastwood Dairy Farm. Bideford

Summary

Arms and ammunition were stored at Eastwood Dairy Farm. They were thought to have been stored in a crawl space under the floor.

• GUN STORE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

Hannaford, N., 2015, Bideford (East the Water) Auxiliary Unit Patrol and Operational Base (Website). SDV360563.

Reginald Parson's family recall there were arms and ammunition stored at Eastwood Dairy Farm. A wood and iron store and one time church, called Port Mission, was owned by the Parson's family. Young family members were told to make their way there in times of trouble as they would be safe in the little old church.

Arms and ammunition was thought to have been stored in the crawl space under the wooden floor.