Name:Yelverton Auxiliary Operational Base

Summary

The Operational Base was in Olderwood Plantation which is maintained by The Forestry Commission. The Plantation is maintained by Forestry Commission. There is public access but there are some restrictions during the shooting season. The fields immediately next to the base is Callisham Cross Scout Camp-site

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVY

• AUXILIARY UNIT OPERATIONAL BASE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

Everett, C., 1978, Archaeological Survey of Some Woodlands Within the Dartmoor National Park (Report - Survey). SDV360464.

Smith, N., 1992, Olderwood Plantation Archaeological Condition Survey (Forestry Commission Woodlands) (Report - Survey). SDV360428.

Hannaford, N., 2013, Yelverton Auxiliary Unit Patrol and Operational Base (Website). SDV360566.

The Operational Base was in Olderwood Plantation which is maintained by The Forestry Commission.

A large amount of explosives were stored in the base and some time after stand down the Royal Engineers were brought in to investigate. They discovered the explosives had become unstable and were “weeping” and dangerous so the OB and the explosives were detonated in situ.

All that remains now is a large depression in the ground and a smaller depression to the East separated by a raised ridge and some small pieces of general debris.

Howard Phillips described it as “an underground tunnel which they had to climb down into, under a trap door covered in leaves “ he also complained that it had been quite damp.

The escape tunnel would have exited from the smaller chamber through a low Devon bank affording some cover for the likely escape route which would then have been down a short incline to the River Meavy in the valley below.

Observation Post: Not known, but ¼ of a mile further up hill at the Callisham Crossroads between the villages of Meavy and Clearbrook would have been a ideal area. The view across to Dartmoor would have given an ideal outlook for parachutists.