Name:Meldon Reservoir

Reservoir was opened in 1972, after a long and biter dispute including a public enquiry in 1965.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• RESERVOIR (XX - 1972 AD to 1972 AD (Between))

Full description

Keene, P., 2007, Exploring a Dartmoor Valley. The Meldon Beneath Our Feet, 12-3 (Monograph). SDV360586.

Meldon Reservoir was opened in 1972. The Water Board announced their intention to dam the West Okement River at Meldon in 1962, to a general outcry from the public; Dartmoor had been designated a National Park in 1951 and this status had been expected to provide protection against this kind of intrusion on the landscape. After a long and bitter controversy, including a public enquiry in 1965 the reservoir was approved by parliament and it was completed in 1972. Opposition to the reservoir included the National Parks Commission and the Dartmoor Preservation Association.

Fenn, R. D. W. + Yeoman, A. B., 2012, A History of Quarrying at Meldon in the Devonshire Parish of Okehampton: A Very Superior Quarry, 99-114 (Monograph). SDV351362.

Depicted on the modern mapping.