Name:Weigh House and weighbridge south of the Meldon Viaduct

Summary

Late 19th-century building with intact weighbridge outside. Associated with the limestone and aplite quarries at Meldon.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• WEIGH HOUSE (XIX - 1849 AD to 1885 AD (Between))
  • WEIGHBRIDGE (XIX - 1849 AD to 1885 AD (Between))

Small square structure is depicted on the late 19th century historic map; one of a group of four buildings shown to the south-east of a lime kiln.

By the early 20th century historic map, this is the only remaining building of the four.

Fletcher, M. + Newman, P. + Probert, S., 1997, The Meldon Industrial Landscape, Okehampton, Devon. An Archaeological Survey, 11, figs 10-3 (Report - Survey). SDV346364.

Of the four structures shown on the 1885 historic map, only two are still identifiable; the weigh house and the building immediately to its south. The ruinous weigh house is fronted by a weighbridge with a cast iron bedplate bearing the name of its makers, Bartlett and Son of Bristol.

Depicted on the modern mapping.