Name:Former Lane at Whitley Farm, Thurlestone

Summary

Cropmarks/earthworks visible on 1946 aerial photo to the west of Whitley Farm mark the former route of the lane. The lane was altered in the later 19th century to pass north of rather than through the farm, presumably at the same time the farm buildings were rebuilt. Part of the lane still survives as a track through the farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHURLESTONE

• ROAD (Unknown date)

The cropmarks/earthworks visible on the 1946 aerial photo mark the former line of the lane past Whitley Farm.

Comparison with the Tithe Map shows the route of the lane to have been altered to pass north of rather than through Whitley Farm. This presumably coincided with the remodelling of the farm buildings which map comparison also indicates occurred during the second half of the 19th century.

Horner, B., 2011, RAF (1946-9) Aerial Photos with Marked Features (Aerial Photograph). SDV352507.

Earthworks visible on 1946 aerial photo to west of Whitley Farm.