Name:Goodleigh War Memorial

Memorial to those who died in the First World War which was unveiled in 1922.

Ecclesiastical ParishGOODLEIGH

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to XX - 1914 AD to 1922 AD)

Full description

Historic England, 2017, Goodleigh War Memorial, The churchyard, St Gregory's Church, Coombe Close, Goodleigh, Barnstaple, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360589.

Historic England is currently considering the memorial for listing as part of their First World War Commemoration project. They have completed a consultation report which sets out the factual information of the site upon which they will base their decision.
History
One such memorial was raised at Goodleigh as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by 8 members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. Designed by Mr H Reed of Exeter and supplied by Messrs Bryant and Sons of Barnstaple at a cost of c£85, it was unveiled on 12 March 1922 by Lt-Col BC James DSO.
Details
The Dartmoor granite cross stands in the churchyard to the south of the Church of St Gregory (Grade II*-listed), and close to the churchyard lych gate and gates (Grade II). It takes the form of a plain Latin cross with slightly splayed cross arms, rising from a square plinth. The plinth stands on a two-stage, octagonal, base.
The principal dedicatory inscription to the from face of the plinth reads TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND TO THE HONOURED MEMORY OF/ THE OFFICERS AND MEN OF THIS PARISH/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1919. The commemorated names are recorded on faces of the upper stage of the base.

Historic England, 2018, Goodleigh War Memorial, The churchyard, Church of St Gregory, Coombe Close, Goodleigh, Barnstaple, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360815.

Notification that the memorial has been added to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. It was recommended for listing at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the First World War.
Architectural interest: a simple yet poignant war memorial cross in granite; unusually, the memorial has not been adapted for Second World War commemoration, and thus retains its original design intent.
Group value: with the Church of St Gregory (Grade II*) and the Churchyard Lych Gate and Gates approximately 10 metres south-west of Goodleigh Church (Grade II).

Goodleigh War Memorial.
Summary of Building
First World War memorial granite cross, unveiled 1921.
Reasons for Designation
Goodleigh War Memorial, which stands in the churchyard, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Historic interest:
* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the First World War.
Architectural interest:
* a simple yet poignant war memorial cross in granite; * unusually, the memorial has not been adapted for Second World War commemoration, and thus retains its original design intent.
Group value:
* with the Church of St Gregory (Grade II*) and the Churchyard Lych Gate and Gates approximately 10 metres south-west of Goodleigh Church (Grade II).
History
One such memorial was raised at Goodleigh as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by eight members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. Designed by Mr H Reed of Exeter and supplied by Messrs Bryant and Sons of Barnstaple at a cost of around £85, it was unveiled on 12 March 1921 by Lt-Col BC James DSO.
Details
The principal dedicatory inscription to the front face of the plinth reads TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND TO THE HONOURED MEMORY OF/ THE OFFICERS AND MEN OF THIS PARISH/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1919. The commemorated names are recorded on faces of the upper stage of the base.
Date first listed: 25th January 2018