Name:Post-medieval spoil heaps, southwest of Moor View, Thrushelton

Summary

Earthwork mounds interpreted as possible post-medieval spoil heaps derived from small-scale or trial quarrying are visible on aerial photographs of 1947,to the southwest of Moor View, Thrushelton.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHRUSHELTON

• SPOIL HEAP (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Transcriptions of two sub-oval shaped banks correspond to the grid reference for PRN167142.

A mound is visible at this location on aerial photographs (p1). A second mound is visible at SX45653 87398. Both were digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme. Their date and function are uncertain but it is possible that they are spoil mounds resulting from small-scale or trial quarrying.
Photograph reference: