Name:Earthworks south and east of St Winwalloe's Church, East Portlemouth

Summary

Earthworks visible on an RAF photograph taken in 1946 appear to correspond with the line of former field boundaries.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST PORTLEMOUTH

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Unknown date)

The plots are recorded as Orchard (499), Meadow (473) and Courtlage (474) on the East Portlemouth Tithe Apportionment.

Two curvilinar earthworks are visible. The southernmost appears to correspond with the southern boundries of two former fields the Tithe Map. The shorter, northernmost of the two map also represent a former field boundary or perhaps be associated with the group of buildings that are also shown on the Tithe Map

Neither fields or buildings are shown.

Horner, B., 2011, RAF (1946-9) Aerial Photos with Marked Features (Aerial Photograph). SDV352507.