Name:Quarry buildings at Meldon

Summary

Located to the east of the weigh house; this pair of buildings is depicted on the late 19th century historic map. Only identifiable during a 1997 survey as spread rubble heaps.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• INDUSTRIAL BUILDING (Constructed, XIX - 1839 AD to 1874 AD (Between))

Two rectangular buildings, aligned north-south, lying to the south of the western lime kiln at Meldon depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Fletcher, M. + Newman, P. + Probert, S., 1997, The Meldon Industrial Landscape, Okehampton, Devon. An Archaeological Survey, 11, figs 10-13 (Report - Survey). SDV346364.

South of the west side kiln in 1885 were two further rectangular structures oriented roughly north to south. They now exist as low spread rubble heaps at the foot of the steep east-facing slope into which the kiln is built. Again the 1905 historic map does not show these buildings (as with MDV120290), but they appear in a contemporary photograph. The northern, adjacent to the kiln appears to be a roofed, windowless shed built of wood or corrugated iron. The other structure is roofless and stone built, there are no traces of windows and a possible entrance lies in the south-east corner.
An engraving, published by Page in 1890, though drawn up 16 years earlier, shows all three buildings, before the construction of the kiln (Page, 1890, 24).