Name:Building south of lime kiln, Meldon

Summary

Located 100 metres to the south of the eastern lime kiln. Depicted on the late 19th / early 20th century historic maps. Rectangular building oriented north-west by south-east, it appears to have been a substantial single storey thatched structure with chimney stack. Appears to have been of domestic function.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• HOUSE? (Constructed, XIX to XX - 1880 AD to 1905 AD (Between))

Rectangular structure is depicted on the late 19th century historic map to the south of the lime kiln at Meldon.

Early 20th century historic map shows the building, subdivided (only roofed at the south-eastern end?)

Fletcher, M. + Newman, P. + Probert, S., 1997, The Meldon Industrial Landscape, Okehampton, Devon. An Archaeological Survey, 12, figs 10-13 (Report - Survey). SDV346364.

One of two buildings shown on the 1905 historic map to the east of the river. This larger, rectangular structure lies around 100 metres south of the lime kiln and is oriented north-west by south-east and is now represented by low footings. It would appear from a contemporary photograph to have been a substantial single storey structure with a chimney stack offset slightly north on the central axis. It possessed a thatched roof and seemed to have a domestic function.