Name:Southern wheel pit at Meldon Quarry

Summary

This is one of two wheel pits at the site and is the later; in place by the later 19th century. Depicted on the late 19th century historic map, there is little evidence to say when it was used.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• WHEEL PIT (Constructed, XIX - 1839 AD to 1885 AD (Between))

Depicted on the late 19th century historic map, as a large rectangular structure on the eastern side of the river.

Fletcher, M. + Newman, P. + Probert, S., 1997, The Meldon Industrial Landscape, Okehampton, Devon. An Archaeological Survey, 13-4, figs 2, 10-13 (Report - Survey). SDV346364.

The western quarry was extended to a depth of 130 feet (40 metres) and required pumping to keep it dry. A pair of waterwheels (not used concurrently) to the south of the foot bridge drove pumps to achieve this.
The two wheels were served by a series of leats and reservoirs, taking water from the West Okement and the Red-a-ven seen crossing the south-western quadrant of the site.
The southern waterwheel was fed directly by leat. Not shown on the Tithe Map, by 1885 this wheel pit is depicted on the map but not shown connected to a water supply. Indeed there is no cartographic, documentary or photographic evidence which shows the southern wheel in use. Presumably built between 1839 and 1885 and at one time was supplied by a leat off the West Okement. It would have housed a wheel of up to 7 metres in diameter. Cuttings through the spoil heaps and adjacent to the quarry on the west side of the river indicate the position of former pumping rods.
Both wheel pits and the later reservoir are shown on the 1905 map but no water supply is connected and they therefore appear to be out of use by this time.
The actual method of pumping is, as yet, unclear though the waterwheel's motion was transmitted by flat rods across the West Okement and transformed to s pumping action by some form of reciprocating gear in the vicinity of a series of small structures overlooking the quarry.
The wheel pits remain as partially filled stone-lined rectangular depressions, behind which are two smaller holes to hold the weights used in tensioning the flat rods powered by the wheels.

Depicted on the modern mapping.