Name:Possible former medieval to 19th century field boundaries, northwest of Foxcombe, Lewtrenchard

Summary

A series of earthwork banks and ditches are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 and 1947 to the northwest of Foxcombe, Lewtrenchard. They have been interpreted as the fragmentary remains of a field system and/or water meadow system of between medieval to 19th century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishLEWTRENCHARD

• SHINE: Earthworks of a historic water meadow north-west of Foxcombe

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)
  • WATER MEADOW (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)

Earthworks visible.

Transcriptions of a series of banks and ditches correspond to the grid reference for PRN167207.

The fragmentary remains of a field system are visible on aerial photographs (p1&2) and were digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme. The main part of the system consists of a series of parallel low earth banks but in the east the remains consist of slight ditches. At SX48124 87551 is an old watercourse which may have formed one of the boundaries. The features may be the remains of watermeadows and lie within an area classed as watermeadows in the Historic Landscape Characterisation for Devon. They are likely to be medieval or later in origin.
Photograph references: