Name:Wheelpit at Black Down Mine, Red-a-ven Brook

Summary

Mid-19th century wheelpit at Black Down Mine consisting of a substantial stone-built structure measuring 9 metres by 1.8 metres. It remains more or less intact though is now filled with rubble.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• WHEEL PIT (Constructed, XIX - 1835 AD to 1875 AD (Between))

Full description

Fletcher, M. + Newman, P. + Probert, S., 1997, The Meldon Industrial Landscape, Okehampton, Devon. An Archaeological Survey, 18-19, figure 9 (Report - Survey). SDV346364.

On the edge of the shaft itself a masonry-lined flat-rod opening aligns with a water wheel pit adjacent to the river. The wheelpit is a substantial stone-built structure 9 metres by 1.8 metres. It remains more or less intact though is now filled with rubble.

Depicted on the modern mapping.