Name:Mine shafts at Black Down on the Red-a-ven Brook

Summary

Mid-19th century mine shafts at Black Down Mine consisting of an alignment of three blocked shafts, on the east side of the river, and an adit at river level. The engine shaft is the lowest of the three, sited 60 metres from the river. It is surrounded by a bank of spoil and has an additional large linear dump to the south.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• MINE SHAFT (Constructed, XIX - 1835 AD to 1875 AD (Between))

Full description

Fletcher, M. + Newman, P. + Probert, S., 1997, The Meldon Industrial Landscape, Okehampton, Devon. An Archaeological Survey, 18-19, figure 9 (Report - Survey). SDV346364.

Other features which may be associated with the mining activity here are two shallow linear trenches which traverse the lode on the eastern hillside. One is located between the two lower shafts and the second is just above the higher shaft. Their purpose is not clear but they could be prospecting trenches, dug to examine the character of the ground beneath. The purpose of an alignment of twelve shallow, confluent pits, to the east of the higher shaft, running for 50 metres approximately east-west is even less clear and some doubt has to be exercised as to whether they are in fact connected with the mining operations here, or are evidence of military activity. To the north of the main engine shaft is a levelled terrace with a low retaining wall on the upslope side. Its function is unclear though it could have contained a temporary structure of some kind.

Visible on the lidar data.