Name:Ruined building at Black Down Mine, Red-a-ven Brook

Summary

Remains of a roofless, stone-built rectangular structure to the north of the mine remains. Probably mid-19th century in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• MINE BUILDING (Constructed, XIX - 1835 AD to 1875 AD (Between))

Full description

Fletcher, M. + Newman, P. + Probert, S., 1997, The Meldon Industrial Landscape, Okehampton, Devon. An Archaeological Survey, 18-19, figure 9 (Report - Survey). SDV346364.

A little further to the north of the main engine shaft (MDV120313) are the remains of a roofless, stone-built rectangular building. The walls are all but collapsed, and the area in and around the building is strewn with rubble, though the position of the entrance on the west side is clear.

Scattered stones visible on the aerial photograph in the area of this building. Assumed to be the remains of the structure.