Name:Adit to the east of the West Okement River at Meldon Quarry

Summary

Evidence of metal working east of the West Okement River consisting of a long shallow trench fronted by a slightly offset wedge-shaped spoil heap. A fine example, it is now blocked at its eastern end though water still seeps from the obscured mouth.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• ADIT (XIX - 1850 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Full description

Fletcher, M. + Newman, P. + Probert, S., 1997, The Meldon Industrial Landscape, Okehampton, Devon. An Archaeological Survey, 19, figs 10-13 (Report - Survey). SDV346364.

Evidence of metal working east of the West Okement River consisting of a long shallow trench slicing into the gently sloping hillside fronted by a slightly offset wedge-shaped spoil heap. A fine example, it is now blocked at its eastern end though water still seeps from the obscured mouth. No shafts associated with this working and no trace of any in the sides of the later aplite quarry which intersects its course some 150 metres to the east.

Visible on the lidar data.