Name:Mine shafts west of the West Okement River at Meldon Quarry

Summary

Mine shafts in slopes immediately above the adit (MDV12018). Evidence of metal working in the area of limestone and aplite quarries south-east of Meldon Viaduct.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• MINE SHAFT (XIX - 1850 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Full description

Fletcher, M. + Newman, P. + Probert, S., 1997, The Meldon Industrial Landscape, Okehampton, Devon. An Archaeological Survey, 19, figs 10-13 (Report - Survey). SDV346364.

Evidence of metal working west of the West Okement River consisting of a group of mine shafts presumably worked in tandem with the adit directly below to the east.
The shafts associated with this industry are generally similar to those belonging to the tin industry. They exist as sub-circular hollows with rims of upcast soil on their downslope margins. The remains vary in diameter, most examples being in the area of 3.0 metres with one exceptional example of 6.0 metres.

Visible on the lidar data.