Name:Mine shafts east of Meldon Pool

Summary

Large mine shaft; evidence of metal working around the West Okement River associated with two adits and further shafts to the south and south-west.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• National Record of the Historic Environment: SX59SE79

• ADIT (XIX - 1850 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))
  • MINE SHAFT (XIX - 1850 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))
  • SPOIL HEAP (XIX - 1850 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))
  • WHEEL PIT (XIX - 1850 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Full description

Fletcher, M. + Newman, P. + Probert, S., 1997, The Meldon Industrial Landscape, Okehampton, Devon. An Archaeological Survey, 19, figs 10-13 (Report - Survey). SDV346364.

Mine shafts to the east of the river; associated with a pair of particularly fine adits and further shafts to the south-west and south (MDV120317-20). The shafts associated with this industry are generally similar to those belonging to the tin industry. They exist as sub-circular hollows with rims of upcast soil on their downslope margins. The remains vary in diameter, most examples being in the area of 3.0 metres with one exceptional example of 6.0 metres.
(06/04/1997) Centred SX 565921. A dispersed collection of shallow shafts, adits and spoil heaps lie adjacent the these two rivers immediately south of the hamlet of Meldon. A lack of documentary evidence precludes the positive identification of these remains but they would appear to be related to the copper industry dating, in this area, to the mid 19th century. Several metalliferous extraction sites lie on the banks of the West Okement and Red-a-Ven rivers immediately south of the hamlet of Meldon. These have been dealt with at length in 'Meldon Industrial Landscape', Collection No 1103544.