Name:Leats supplying the water wheels at Meldon Limestone Quarry

Summary

Partially depicted on the late 19th century historic map, survey work in 1997 identified several sections of leat using water from the West Okement River and the Red-a-ven Brook to divert water to the two wheelpits to power the water wheels used in the late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• LEAT (XIX - 1850 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

One of the leats is depicted on the late 19th century historic map, taking water from the West Okement (below the position of the later reservoir) northwards to the reservoir serving the northern waterwheel.
Map object based on this source.

Fletcher, M. + Newman, P. + Probert, S., 1997, The Meldon Industrial Landscape, Okehampton, Devon. An Archaeological Survey, 13, figs 10-13 (Report - Survey). SDV346364.

A series of leats served the water wheels, taking water from the West Okement and the Red-a-ven via a multiplicity of water channels which follow sinuous courses over the south-west quadrant of the site. The West Okement derived water passed along the Red-a-ven via an aqueduct, now only represented by ruined drystone abutments. The southern waterwheel was fed directly by leat while that to the north had a more elaborate supply involving reservoirs and a launder bank. Map object based on this source.