Name:Tramway routes at Meldon Limestone Quarry

Summary

Survey in 1997 indicated probable layout of tramways used during the 1890s to move stone around the quarry.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• TRAMWAY (XIX - 1875 AD? to 1899 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance 25 inch map, 9-10, fig 8 (Cartographic). SDV336179.

In the late 19th century what had previously been waste material dumped on the east bank of the river was now taken in trucks to a series of corrugated iron buildings at the northern end of the east side tramway. A transfer shed was used whereby the finished material was consigned to wagons operating on a separate incline leading to the London and South Western Rail sidings on the eastern edge of Meldon Viaduct. This incline becomes apparent as an earthwork partially obscuring the mouth of the early limekiln (MDV17702).
Description of the potential arrangements of tracks included; see report for full details.