Name:Leat south of the Meldon Viaduct

Summary

Still in use in the late 19th century, this takes water from the West Okement River immediately downstream of the footbridge and heads north, past the site of the tramways and crushing sheds.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• LEAT (XIX - 1850 AD? to 1899 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance 25 inch map, 20, fig 8 (Cartographic). SDV336179.

A well constructed leat partially cut into the bedrock on the east bank of the West Okement is shown in use in a late 19th century photograph published by Hemery (1991, plate 16). This feature commences on the West Okement River immediately downstream of the footbridge, the mortared remains of the headweir are still visible. The final destination of this leat is unclear as later dumping has obscured its presumed course to the north of the site. It is possible, however that it was constructed to power a waterwheel or turbine driving the crushing machinery housed in the iron sheds at the north end of the east bank tramway.