Name:Charcoal burning platform in Hore Wood

Summary

Located 300 metres south-east of Fingle Mill; one of a number of platforms in the wood. Measures approximately 5.0 metres by 4.0 metres. Considered to be an undesignated heritage asset.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Evidential)

• CHARCOAL BURNING PLATFORM (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD? to 1900 AD)

Bray, L., 2017, Platform in Hore Wood (Un-published). SDV360606.

Walkover survey has revealed that the wooded southern side of the Teign Gorge contain numerous small platforms cut into the steep slopes and measmomuring a few metres on each side. The most likely interpretation for these features is as charcoal burning platforms; the sites of charcoal manufacture, an identification supported by the presence of buried charcoal deposits in association with some examples (e.g. HW3). They are of uncertain date, but individual examples could have their origins in the medieval period. HW2 was identified during a field visit by L. S. Bray and is a typical example, measuring 5 metres by 4 metres and cut into the slope to a depth of 0.5 metres at the rear edge.
As a site of charcoal manufacture, this platform represents the part of the surviving infrastructure of a now defunct system of woodland management which is vulnerable to the effects of modern forestry. As such it should be considered to possess a level of significance, derived from its evidential value, that is sufficient for it to be considered an undesignated heritage asset.

Parkins, M., 2017-2018, Fingle Wood archaeological features, C200 (Report - Survey). SDV362748.

One of a number of charcoal burning platforms recorded in Hitchcombe Wood during walkover survey in 2017-18. Platform recorded with GPS at SX 7462 8951.