Name:Narrow ridge and furrow, North Wrixhill

Summary

Cropmarks of narrow ridge and furrow interpreted as the possible remains of 19th to 20th century agricultural improvement are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947, to the south of North Wrixhill, Bratton Clovelly.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRATTON CLOVELLY

• NARROW RIDGE AND FURROW (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

The transcriptions correspond to the grid reference for PRN167127.

Cropmark remains of a ridge and furrow field system are visible on aerial photographs (p1). The features are sited within an area described as‘Barton’ fields in Devon’s Historic Landscape Characterisation, and are likely to be of C15th- C18th origin. They have been digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme.
Photograph reference:
1. RAF 13-APR-1947

The ridge and furrow mentioned elsewhere within this record possibly refers to the practice of (mechanical) ploughing of the ground for the improvement of drainage and or areas of rough ground, common during the 19th to 20th centuries. This monument record has accordingly been indexed as narrow ridge and furrow so as not to be confused with medieval ridge and furrow.