Name:Quarry pits on Okehampton Common

Summary

Two features noted by Gerrard in 1998 and visible on the aerial photograph to the west of the site of an unlikely hut circle. May be quarry pits adapted for military use.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• QUARRY? (XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1751 AD? to 1950 AD)

(22/06/1998) Site to the east at SX6034 9229 considered under the Monument Protection Programme but not recommended for scheduling. Three sub-circular structures are probably small quarries converted for military use.

Two roughly circular / sub-circular features visible on the aerial photograph at SX60281 92260 and SX60277 92305. Thought to be two of the features Gerrard mentions from 1998. Little visible at the original grid reference point given for this record.