Name:Observation Post on Halstock Down

Summary

The site of a former artillery observation post consisting of a flattened mound 14 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres high. Traces of stonework and concrete protrude through the turf covering of the mound

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• OBSERVATION POST (Constructed, XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1890 AD (Between) to 1950 AD? (Between))

(18/08/2003) SX 60119243. The site of a former artillery observation post lies on the gently sloping eastern flank of Halstock Down 140 metres south of the present flagstaff. The remains consist of a flattened mound 14 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres high. Traces of stonework and concrete protrude through the turf covering of the mound.

Roughly circular feature visible on the aerial photograph.